Skip to content
Curruca subcoerulea

(c) ianrijsdijk, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC), uploaded by ianrijsdijk · cc-by-nc

EntityQ28360931· pop 23· linked from 23 articles

Curruca subcoerulea

Sign in to save

Also known as Chestnut-vented warbler

species of bird

Species

Least Concern

Chestnut-vented Warbler

SPECIES

  1. KingdomAnimalia
  2. PhylumChordata
  3. ClassAves
  4. OrderPasseriformes
  5. FamilySylviidae
Observations960
Observations recorded21,260

The chestnut-vented warbler, chestnut-vented tit-babbler or rufous-vented warbler (Curruca subcoerulea) is an Old World warbler. The chestnut-vented warbler breeds in southern Africa in Angola, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, South Africa, Lesotho, Mozambique and Eswatini. This is a common species found in a range of habitats including fynbos, scrub, thickets and dry riverbeds.

via GBIF · IUCN

Museum specimens

Specimen records
85
With media
11
Family
Sylviidae
Collections
UWZM, MNHN, TCWC
Recorded in
Zimbabwe, Afrique Du Sud, South Africa

Wikidata facts

Instance of
taxon
Parent taxon
Curruca
Image
Chestnut-vented Tit-babbler, Parisoma subcaeruleum at Pilanesberg National Park, Northwest Province, South Africa (28310851062).jpg
Show 8 more facts
taxon name
Curruca subcoerulea
taxon rank
species
IUCN conservation status
Least Concern
Commons category
Curruca subcoerulea
type locality (biology)
Gourits River
taxon common name
felosa-chapim-das-matas
taxon author citation
(Vieillot, 1817)
taxon range
Africa
Sources (3)

via Wikidata · CC0

Gallery (3)