File:Montgomery_county_tx_courthouse_2014.jpg · Wikimedia Commons · See Wikimedia Commons
Montgomery County
Sign in to saveAlso known as Montgomery County, Texas, Montgomery County, TX
county in Texas, United States
Key facts
- Country
- United States
- State
- Texas
- Founded
- December 14, 1837
- Named after
- Montgomery, Texas
- Seat
- Conroe
- Largest community
- The Woodlands
- County judge
- Mark Keough
- Total
- 1,076.885 sq mi (2,789.12 km )
- Land
- 1,042.179 sq mi (2,699.23 km )
- Water
- 34.706 sq mi (89.89 km ) 3.22%
- Estimate 2025
- 781,194
- Density
- 719.239/sq mi (277.700/km )
- Time zone
- UTC−6 ( Central )
- Summer dst
- UTC−5 ( CDT )
- Area code
- 281, 346, 621, 713, 832 , and 936
- Congressional districts
- 2nd , 8th
- Website
- www .mctx .org
via Wikipedia infobox
Wikidata facts
- Named after
- Montgomery
- Country
- United States
- Located in
- Texas
- Contains
- Conroe
- Capital
- Conroe
- Population
- 620443
- Area
- 2789
- Time zone
- Central Time Zone
- Shares border with
- Grimes County
- Official website
- www.mctx.org
- Image
- Montgomery county tx courthouse 2014.jpg
- Households
- 205719
Show 9 more facts
- inception
- 1837-01-01
- water as percent of area
- 3.3
- native label
- Montgomery County
- category for people born here
- Category:Births in Montgomery County, Texas
- Commons category
- Montgomery County, Texas
- category of associated people
- Category:People from Montgomery County, Texas
- topic's main category
- Category:Montgomery County, Texas
- different from
- Montgomery County
- per capita income
- 41892
Sources (11)
via Wikidata · CC0
~12 min read
Encyclopedic overview
Montgomery County is a county in the U.S. state of Texas. As of the 2020 census, the population was 620,443, and was estimated to be 781,194 in 2025. Its county seat is Conroe. Montgomery County is part of the Houston–The Woodlands–Sugar Land metropolitan statistical area.
History
Excerpted from Wikipedia’s “Montgomery County” article, available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence.