Skip to content
Francesco Cavalli

Image by fabionegozio on Pixabay · Pixabay License

EntityQ108062· pop 37· linked from 389 articles

Francesco Cavalli

Sign in to save

Also known as Pier Francesco Cavalli, Pier Francesco Caletti-Bruni

Italian composer (1602–1676)

OverviewAI-generated

Francesco Cavalli, also known by his native name Pietro Francesco Cavalli, was an Italian composer, organist, chapelmaster, and conductor. Born in Crema in 1602 and dying in Venice in 1676, he was a citizen of the Republic of Venice and resided in Cremona. His musical career began in 1616, and he studied under Claudio Monteverdi. Cavalli composed primarily in the Baroque movement, focusing on the genre of opera.

His notable works include the operas *Giasone*, *Egisto*, and *La Calisto*. He played the organ and spoke Italian. Cavalli is described by sources such as Salmonsens Konversationsleksikon, Nordisk familjebok, the Armenian Soviet Encyclopedia, and the Brockhaus and Efron Encyclopedic Dictionary. He is recognized as a male composer within the classical and Italian composer categories.

Synthesized by Vinony from 28 facts across 4 sources: Wikidata, MusicBrainz, Last.fm, Europeana Sparql. Generated from structured data (not the Wikipedia text) and checked against those facts — may still contain errors.

Listeners · Last.fm

Listeners
19,130
Total plays
126,688

Tags

baroqueClassicaloperacomposeritalian

Francesco Cavalli (February 14, 1602 – January 14, 1676) was an Italian composer. His real name was Pietro Francesco Caletti-Bruni, but he is better known by that of Cavalli, the name of his patron, a Venetian nobleman. Cavalli was born at Crema, Lombardy. He became a singer at St Mark's in Venice in 1616, second organist in 1639, first organist in 1665, and in 1668 maestro di cappella. He is, however, chiefly remembered for his operas. He began to write for the stage in 1639 (Le nozze di Teti

via Last.fm · Francesco Cavalli

Wikidata facts

Instance of
human
Given name
Francesco
Gender
male
Place of birth
Crema
Place of death
Venice
Occupation
chapelmaster
Position held
chapelmaster
Languages spoken
Italian
Notable work
La Calisto
Genre
opera
Instrument
organ
Image
Francesco Cavalli.png
Residence
Cremona
Show 8 more facts
date of birth
1602-02-14
date of death
1676-01-14
name in native language
Pietro Francesco Cavalli
Commons category
Francesco Cavalli
start of work period
1616-00-00
P8168
Pápoc
Sources (4)

via Wikidata · CC0

Works in European collections

36 objects attributed to Francesco Cavalli, held across European museums, libraries & archives · via Europeana

~8 min read

Encyclopedic overview

Imaginary portrait of Francesco Cavalli

Francesco Cavalli (born Pietro Francesco Caletti-Bruni; 14 February 1602 – 14 January 1676) was a Venetian composer, organist and singer of the early Baroque period. He succeeded his teacher Claudio Monteverdi as the dominant and leading opera composer of the mid 17th-century. A central figure of Venetian musical life, Cavalli wrote more than thirty operas, almost all of which premiered in the city's theaters. His best known works include Ormindo (1644), Giasone (1649) and La Calisto (1651).

Excerpted from Wikipedia’s “Francesco Cavalli” article, available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence.