Structure via PubChem · Public domain (PubChem)
cinoxate
Sign in to saveCinoxate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in some types of sunscreens. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethoxyethanol. It is a slightly yellow viscous liquid that is insoluble in water, but miscible with alcohols, esters, and vegetable oils.
Chemical data
- Formula
- C14H18O4
- Molecular weight
- 250.29 g/mol
- IUPAC name
- 2-ethoxyethyl (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
- SMILES
- CCOCCOC(=O)/C=C/C1=CC=C(C=C1)OC
- InChIKey
- CMDKPGRTAQVGFQ-RMKNXTFCSA-N
- XLogP
- 2.4
- Polar surface area
- 44.8 Ų
- H-bond donors
- 0
- H-bond acceptors
- 4
- Formal charge
- 0
via PubChem
Drug data · ChEMBL
- Max clinical phase
- Phase 2
- Molecule type
- Small molecule
via ChEMBL · EBI
Wikidata facts
- Mass
- 250.121
Show 5 more facts
- chemical formula
- C₁₄H₁₈O₄
- isomeric SMILES
- CCOCCOC(=O)/C=C/C1=CC=C(C=C1)OC
- canonical SMILES
- CCOCCOC(=O)C=CC1=CC=C(C=C1)OC
- medical condition treated
- photodermatitis
- Commons category
- Cinoxate
Sources (1)
via Wikidata · CC0
~1 min read
Encyclopedic overview
2 sectionsContents
- See also
- References
Cinoxate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in some types of sunscreens. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethoxyethanol. It is a slightly yellow viscous liquid that is insoluble in water, but miscible with alcohols, esters, and vegetable oils.
It was approved as UV filter in the USA by the FDA in 1961, but it is not commonly used in cosmetic formulations anymore.
Excerpted from Wikipedia’s “cinoxate” article, available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence.
Available in 9 languages
via Wikidata sitelinks · CC0