Also known as 2-benzylideneoctanal
α-Hexylcinnamaldehyde (hexyl cinnamal) is a common additive in the perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance. It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. It is a pale yellow to yellow liquid to solid, which is nearly insoluble in water but soluble in oils. The commercial material often contains low levels of 2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methoxyphenol as a stabilizer. It is a derivative of cinnamaldehyde with a hexyl substituent.
α-Hexylcinnamaldehyde (hexyl cinnamal) is a common additive in the perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance. It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. It is a pale yellow to yellow liquid to solid, which is nearly insoluble in water but soluble in oils. The commercial material often contains low levels of 2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methoxyphenol as a stabilizer. It is a derivative of cinnamaldehyde with a hexyl substituent.
One supplier reported that its hexyl cinnamaldehyde (or "hexyl cinnamic aldehyde") contained at least 90% trans isomer.
via Wikidata sitelinks · CC0
Discovered by embedding cosine similarity (sentence-transformers MiniLM, 384-dim).